tradingtips_transparent_lg_hires

Legal


Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

E-Mail Address

When you subscribe to Tradingtips.com via e-mail, your e-mail address is placed in a database and used to send your issues of Tradingtips.com. We will not sell, rent, or otherwise share your e-mail address with anyone. You can remove your address from our e-mailing list by following the instructions at the end of every e-mail we send.

Any e-mail you send to TradingTips.com is considered confidential unless you tell us otherwise. We will not add your name to our e-mail list without your permission. If your inquiry is about an order or subscription, TradingTips customer service staff will ask you to verify your identity by confirming information already in your record.

Spam

At TradingTips, we maintain a ZERO TOLERANCE Spam Policy. We are highly sensitive to the privacy of and are dedicated to protecting the rights of all Internet citizens. We vigorously oppose the sending of unsolicited e-messages (Spam) and will make every effort to enforce this policy.

TradingTips does NOT allow our products or services to be referenced in Spam.

If you believe that Tradingtips.com has sent you unsolicited commercial e-mail (spam), please send an e-mail to support@tradingtips.com

Personal Information

We will never ask you for personal information–your credit card number, for example–except when you place an order. At that time, we will provide a secure (SSL, encrypted) connection and require you to submit only the information needed to complete and fulfill your order. Only authorized employees of Tradingtips.com will have access to this information. TradingTips will not sell or rent this information to anyone, nor share it in any other way, unless required to by a law enforcement agency that takes the proper steps to require it. Please note that “personal information” does not include your mailing address. See Mailing Address, below.

Mailing Address

When you give us your mailing address, TradingTips will use this information to fulfill your order or subscription and to send you information on other products that may suit your interests. If you don’t want TradingTips to send you this other information, please contact our customer service department:

Tradingtips.com
3435 Ocean Park Blvd. Suite 107-334
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

The TradingTips.com web site uses cookies only to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site (how many people visit each page and that sort of thing). We do not store or collect any personally identifiable information.

European Users:

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following data protection rights under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, effective May 25, 2018:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us at support@tradingtips.com. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information to another service provider. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us at support@tradingtips.com.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. If you are an unregistered user, or to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), you may contact us at support@tradingtips.com

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. However, if you revoke your consent, you will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of the information we collected or used on the basis of consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to keep any information in our archives that we deem necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests as promptly as possible and wait time for response may vary. Occasionally it may take us longer, if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are an EU resident and you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

© TradingTips.com. All Rights Reserved.
TradingTips.com is a division of Wealthpire, Inc.